INGREDIENT

Glycerine

Mild and natural

143
Products with this ingredient

Glycerine is a clear, viscous liquid, which dissolves completely in water. It occurs widely in nature, and was traditionally obtained from animal fat or tallow as a by-product of soap making. Finding a non-tallow source of glycerine has been a challenge. The vegetable oil involved in the production of our glycerine is rapeseed oil grown in the U.K. and the E.U.

Description

Description

When a caustic, or highly alkaline, material is added to animal fats or vegetable oils (such as olive, coconut or palm) glycerine is formed along with a fatty fraction, which is actually soap.

Glycerine is a traditional cosmetic material and has been used for many years because it is so safe and effective. It is also used in foods and pharmaceuticals.

Glycerine is a humectant, absorbing water-based materials into its structure. In a cosmetic product, glycerine will carry effective ingredients, such as aloe gel or fruit juices, into the skin where their beneficial effects can be utilised. It is very mild and will not irritate in any way.

Our glycerine is now palm-free.

Glycerine can be found in these products
143
Products with this ingredient
Glycerine can be found in these products
Facial Soap
Absorbs oil, cleans and clears
£4.95
100g
Fresh Face Mask
Combats troublesome spots, cleanses and cools the skin
£6.50
75g
Liquid Eyeliner
Take control
£14.50
5g
Shampoo
Go bananas for this moisture-restorer
£9.50
100g