There are two types of almond, sweet and bitter. We use sweet almonds (Prunus dulcis) to make sweet almond oil. The almond is part of the plum family. Botanically, they are a fruit and an ancient ancestor of large-stoned fruits, such as apricots, peaches and plums.
The beautiful almond tree is a medium-sized tree with white blossoms. It is native to the Middle East and North Africa, but now grown in the Mediterranean and California.
We obtain almond oil by cold-pressing the kernels. Ordinarily, heat would be applied, thus yielding a higher quantity. In cold-pressing, however, it is extracted at cooler temperatures and yields oil of a much higher quality.
Almond oil is unscented and excellent for the skin. It is emollient, demulcent and nutritious with a high vitamin E content. It is smooth to apply and leaves a silky feel to the skin. When applied to hair, it adds shine and softens the entire hair shaft.
Ancient Greeks and Romans used almonds to counter the effects of alcohol; Egyptians used almonds for cosmetic purposes.
We use almond oil in our Charity Pot to protect your skin and leave it silky smooth.
Almond oil can be found across our entire range, including You’ve Been Mangoed, Prince Triple Orange Blossom, Love Lettuce, Celestial and our Fair Trade Foot Lotion.
Registered Office 29 High Street, Poole, Dorset BH15 1AB, UK
Registered Company No. 3084750
Registered VAT No. 658855183