Rosemary is an evergreen shrub, and may grow up to six feet tall. It has green, needle-like leaves and purple flowering tops.
It is native to the Mediterranean and belongs to the Labiatae family. Depending on the local climate, it may bloom all year.
Rosmarinus officinalis is also known as sea rose, compass plant, and Mary's tree.
Leaves and flowering tops are collected in spring and early summer. They are distilled for oil, or dried for infusions, decoctions, extracts, spirits, and tinctures. Rosemary absolute is obtained via solvent distillation.
The absolute is a thick, dark green paste and has a strong aroma.
Rosemary is rich in volatile oils, flavonoids and phenolic acids, which are antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.
It is used by therapists and trichologists to help relax muscles, to soothe irritated scalps, and treat dandruff.
We use rosemary absolute in our New solid shampoo bar for its calming properties. Combined with the other ingredients, the absolute protects and soothes the scalp.
Our Hair Doctor conditioning treatment a contains rosemary absolute to clear the scalp and give shine to the hair.
Registered Office 29 High Street, Poole, Dorset BH15 1AB, UK
Registered Company No. 3084750
Registered VAT No. 658855183