Stearic acid is a fatty acid. These are found in enormous quantities in natural materials. Stearic acid, for example, occurs naturally in cocoa and shea butters.
All animal and vegetable oils are triglycerides, combinations of glycerol and an acid. Fatty acid is so named because it is part of this fatty mixture. We use a vegetable-based stearic acid, which can be either from a coconut or palm source. We have worked hard to eliminate palm oil from our products, especially by developing our palm-free soap base, but unfortunately it is currently impossible to source stearic acid that is completely segregated from palm.
Stearic acid is a white flake or bead. It is only slightly soluble in water, but it easily dissolves in oil.
It is used in soaps and cosmetics, candles, plastics and paints.
We use stearic acid in our hair care products. It coats the hair shaft, giving it condition and protection without making it dull or heavy. In our Trichomania solid shampoo, The Blonde truckle and Jungle solid conditioner, stearic acid helps create the texture of the product. These solid products are excellent for hair, leaving it feeling squeaky clean with fabulous shine.
We use stearic acid as an emulsifier in our range of skin creams, including Gorgeous, Enchanted, Celestial and Imperialis.
Registered Office 29 High Street, Poole, Dorset BH15 1AB, UK
Registered Company No. 3084750
Registered VAT No. 658855183